What a 409A valuation is and how it sets your strike price
A 409A valuation is an appraisal of the fair market value (FMV) of one share of your common stock, and your board uses it as the minimum exercise price for stock options. Under Treas. Reg. §1.409A-1(b)(5)(i)(A)(1), an option is excluded from the deferred compensation rules of IRC §409A only if "the exercise price may never be less than the fair market value of the underlying stock" on the date of grant. Incentive stock options have the same floor under IRC §422(b)(4), and an ISO granted to someone who owns more than 10% of the voting power must be priced at 110% of FMV and expire within five years under §422(c)(5).
The valuation is not your post-money valuation divided by shares outstanding. Investors buy preferred stock with a liquidation preference and other rights; employees get common stock with none of that. The appraiser values the whole company, then allocates value across share classes, which is why common usually lands well below the last preferred price.
Worked example (hypothetical numbers):
- A seed-stage company sold Series Seed preferred at $1.50 per share.
- Its 409A concludes the FMV of common is $0.45 per share as of March 1.
- On April 10 the board grants an engineer 20,000 options with a strike price of $0.45.
- Cost to exercise all 20,000 options: 20,000 x $0.45 = $9,000.
- Two years later, after a Series A, a new 409A sets common at $1.40. An option granted then at $1.40 would cost 20,000 x $1.40 = $28,000 to exercise.
That gap is why founders like a low 409A and why the number has to hold up. The strike price is only as defensible as the report behind it, and the person who pays when it fails is your employee.
The safe-harbor presumptions and the 12-month rule
The 409A regulations give three methods that are presumed to produce a reasonable FMV, and a valuation that fits one of them shifts the burden to the IRS. Treas. Reg. §1.409A-1(b)(5)(iv)(B)(2) says the IRS can rebut a presumption only by showing the valuation method or its application was grossly unreasonable. Without a presumption, the company has to prove the value was reasonable on its own.
- Independent appraisal. A valuation by an independent appraiser that meets the requirements of IRC §401(a)(28)(C), as of a date no more than 12 months before the grant. This is the presumption almost every venture-backed company relies on, and it is what you are buying from a 409A provider.
- Binding formula. A formula price that would be treated as FMV under a nonlapse restriction and is used consistently for transfers to the company and to holders of more than 10% of voting power. Rare at startups.
- Illiquid start-up stock. A good-faith written valuation by a person with significant knowledge, experience, education or training (generally at least five years of relevant experience). It is only available to a company that has not conducted a material trade or business for 10 years or more, has no publicly traded equity, and does not reasonably anticipate a change in control within 90 days or an IPO within 180 days after the valuation is applied.
The 12-month window is a ceiling, not a guarantee. Under §1.409A-1(b)(5)(iv)(B)(1), a valuation is not reasonable if it fails to consider all available information material to value, and a previously calculated value is not reasonable if it ignores later material events or is more than 12 months old. A report dated January 1 does not protect a July grant if you closed a Series A in May. The illiquid start-up presumption looks cheaper because an insider can sign it, but we rarely recommend it: investors, acquirers and auditors expect an independent appraisal, and the 90-day and 180-day exclusions knock it out exactly when value is moving fastest.
What goes wrong if the strike price is below fair market value
If options are granted below FMV, they become deferred compensation that fails §409A, and the tax hit lands on the option holder. Under IRC §409A(a)(1)(A) and (B), vested amounts are included in gross income, and the tax is increased by interest at the underpayment rate plus one percentage point and by an additional tax equal to 20% of the amount included. California Revenue and Taxation Code §17508.2 substitutes 5% for the federal 20%, so a California employee faces a combined 25% in additional tax on top of ordinary income tax.
Simplified illustration (hypothetical): a board reuses a 14-month-old report and grants 20,000 options at $0.25 when a current appraisal would have said $0.45. By year end, 5,000 options have vested and common is worth $0.90.
- Vested spread: 5,000 x ($0.90 - $0.25) = $3,250, taxed as ordinary income even though nothing was exercised or sold.
- Federal additional tax: 20% x $3,250 = $650.
- California additional tax: 5% x $3,250 = $162.50.
- Premium interest, plus the same exposure again in later years as more options vest and value rises.
The exact income measurement for later years is technical, and some errors can be fixed if they are caught early, often by raising the exercise price before the option is exercised. The point for provider selection is simple: the cost of a weak 409A is borne by your team, and saving $1,500 on the report is a poor trade against that exposure.
The three types of 409A valuation providers
409A providers fall into three groups: cap-table platforms that sell valuations alongside equity software, independent valuation firms, and the valuation practices of large accounting and advisory firms. All three can deliver an independent appraisal that qualifies for the safe harbor. They differ in how much judgment, review and post-delivery support you get for the fee.
| Provider type | Best fit | Strengths | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cap-table platform with built-in valuations | Pre-seed to Series A, standard preferred terms | Pulls cap table data directly, fast, low price, often bundled with a subscription | Standardized models, less room for unusual facts, support tied to staying a customer |
| Independent valuation firm | Series A to late stage, secondaries, audit scrutiny | Custom analysis, direct access to the signing appraiser, comfortable defending reports to auditors | Wide quality range, slower, price varies by complexity |
| Large accounting or advisory firm | Pre-IPO, M&A, public-company acquirers, complex instruments | Depth on complex securities and SEC cheap-stock reviews | Highest fees, longer timelines; your own audit firm generally cannot value your equity because of independence rules |
A few verified public facts about platforms, checked October 17, 2026. Carta sells 409A valuations; its published product pages describe a draft report within one to three business days of a complete data set for early-stage companies and five to ten business days for its late-stage product. Eqvista publishes 409A pricing starting at $990 per year for pre-revenue companies, with seed at $1,990 and Series A at $2,590, and lists an expedite option. Pulley, which marketed 409A valuations in three to five days, has announced it is shutting down on December 8, 2026. If your current report came from Pulley, download the final report, the draft and any supporting workpapers now, because the audit support that came with it ends when the company does.
Platform speed claims are vendor statements. Treat them as the best case once your data is complete.
Appraiser qualifications: ASA, ABV, CFA and CVA
The safe harbor depends on an independent, qualified appraiser, so the single most useful question for any provider is who signs the report and what credential they hold. The common business valuation credentials are:
- ASA (Accredited Senior Appraiser) from the American Society of Appraisers, in the business valuation discipline. It requires years of full-time valuation experience and peer review of the candidate's reports.
- ABV (Accredited in Business Valuation) from the AICPA. Per the AICPA, it requires AICPA membership, 75 hours of valuation education and 1,500 hours of valuation experience for CPAs (4,500 hours for non-CPA valuation professionals) within five years of applying, plus an exam that is waived for ASA (BV), CFA Level III and CBV holders.
- CFA (Chartered Financial Analyst) from CFA Institute. A broad investment credential, common among valuation analysts, but not valuation-specific.
- CVA (Certified Valuation Analyst) from the National Association of Certified Valuators and Analysts (NACVA).
A credential on the firm's website is not the same as a credentialed person signing your report. Ask for the name of the signer and the reviewer.
Independence matters as much as credentials. The appraiser should have no equity in your company, no fee contingent on the result, and no role as your auditor. Red flags we see when reviewing reports:
- No named individual takes responsibility for the conclusion
- The provider never asks a clarifying question about your preferred terms or projections
- The methodology section is boilerplate that does not mention your financing history
- Audit or IRS support is an upsell rather than part of the engagement
What drives 409A cost and turnaround
Price and speed are driven mostly by capital structure complexity and how clean your data is, not by revenue. Each additional preferred class, participation right, warrant, convertible instrument or secondary transaction adds allocation work. A seed company with SAFEs is a different job from a Series C company with five preferred series and a tender offer.
The figures below are typical market ranges observed across providers, not quotes or published prices. They match the ranges in our 409A cost guide.
| Situation | Usual provider | Typical fee range | Typical turnaround after complete data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed or seed, SAFEs or one preferred class | Platform or small independent firm | About $1,000 to $3,000 | A few days to two weeks |
| Series A, two preferred classes | Platform or independent firm | About $2,500 to $6,000 | One to three weeks |
| Series B and later, several classes or secondaries | Independent firm | About $5,000 to $10,000 or more | Two to four weeks |
| Pre-IPO, active M&A or heavy audit scrutiny | Specialist independent or large firm | Often above $10,000 | Three weeks or more |
The clock starts when the provider has everything, not when you sign. Delays usually come from the company side:
- Cap table in the platform does not reconcile to signed stock purchase agreements and SAFEs
- Financial statements are cash-basis or months behind
- No board-approved projections, so the appraiser waits on management
- Secondary sales were not disclosed until the draft review
If you need a fast 409A, have a closed-books month, a reconciled cap table, the current charter and a list of every secondary transaction ready before you request a quote.
When the cheap option is fine and when to pay more
A low-cost platform 409A is a reasonable choice when your facts are standard and nobody sophisticated will test the report in the next 12 months. Use these decision rules.
The cheap option is usually fine if all of these are true:
- You are pre-seed, seed or early Series A with one or two classes of non-participating preferred (or SAFEs)
- There have been no sales of common stock by founders or employees
- No term sheet, acquisition conversation or IPO planning is active
- Your financial statements are not audited, or the auditor has not flagged stock compensation as a focus area
- A credentialed appraiser still signs the report
Pay for an independent firm with deeper review if any of these apply:
- Secondary sales or a tender offer. Founders or employees sold common, or an investor bought common at a price above your current 409A. The appraiser has to explain how that price was weighed, and auditors read this section first.
- Near M&A or IPO. An exit is plausible within 12 to 18 months. Acquirers diligence historical grants, and pre-IPO companies face SEC questions about cheap stock in the period before the offering.
- Series B and later. Several preferred classes, larger option pools and audited financials make the allocation model and discount for lack of marketability carry real dollars.
- Complex preferred or instruments. Participating preferred, cumulative dividends, ratchets, warrants, venture debt with equity kickers, or multiple share classes for founders.
Our rule of thumb: when the cost of redoing a year of grants would exceed ten times the price difference between two quotes, buy the stronger report.
What a good 409A report contains
A defensible 409A report lets an auditor or acquirer trace every input to a document and every judgment to a stated reason. Use this checklist when you receive the draft, before the board adopts it.
- Valuation date and standard of value. A specific date and a statement that the conclusion is FMV of common stock on a non-marketable, minority basis.
- Signer and reviewer. Named individuals, their credentials and a statement of independence.
- Company and financing history. Every priced round, SAFE and note, with terms that match your charter.
- Methods considered and used. Typically a market approach (often a backsolve from the latest round), an income approach (discounted cash flow, if projections are reliable) and an asset approach for very early companies, with a reason for each weighting.
- Equity allocation method. Option pricing method, probability-weighted expected return method or a hybrid, with the inputs: volatility, time to liquidity, risk-free rate and breakpoints.
- Treatment of secondary transactions. Each known sale of common, its price and the weight given to it.
- Discount for lack of marketability. The percentage applied and the method used to support it.
- Material events considered. A statement of what happened between the last round and the valuation date.
- Conclusion. FMV per share of common.
The AICPA's nonauthoritative guide on valuing privately held company equity issued as compensation is the reference most appraisers and auditors use. FinREC released a working draft of a revised edition on December 21, 2025, with comments due June 1, 2026; as of October 17, 2026 we treat the 2016 edition as current until a final revision is published. Ask your provider how they plan to apply the revision once it is final.
Audit and due diligence: how 409A reports get tested
Your 409A gets tested in three places: the financial statement audit, investor or acquirer due diligence, and, before an IPO, the SEC review. Choose a provider whose reports hold up in all three for your stage.
In an audit, the auditor uses the 409A as an input to stock-based compensation expense under ASC 718. Their valuation specialists review the methods, inputs and treatment of secondaries. A weak report does not usually fail outright; it generates questions, and the provider has to answer them on your audit timeline. That is where post-delivery support matters.
In M&A diligence, buyer counsel reviews every option grant against the 409A in effect on the grant date. Common findings:
- Grants made more than 12 months after the valuation date
- Grants made after a priced round closed but before a new 409A was issued
- Board consents that approve grants without referencing the report or its date
- Reports from an appraiser who cannot be reached or whose firm has closed
The fix at that stage is expensive: special indemnities, escrows or employee tax gross-ups negotiated into the purchase agreement. Ask any provider whether they will speak directly with your auditor or a buyer's diligence team, and whether that support is included in the fee or billed hourly.
When to refresh your 409A
Refresh your 409A at least every 12 months and immediately after any event that a reasonable appraiser would consider material to the value of common stock. The regulation does not list triggers, so the list below reflects common practice and the material-information rule in §1.409A-1(b)(5)(iv)(B)(1).
- A priced equity round closes, or you sign a term sheet
- SAFEs or convertible notes convert
- A secondary sale or tender offer for common stock
- Receipt of an acquisition offer or a letter of intent
- Revenue, burn or projections move materially away from what the last report assumed
- A large customer win or loss, a pivot, or a major product launch
- The report is approaching 12 months and you plan grants after that date
Sequence matters. If a round is about to close, hold grants until the post-round 409A is final, or approve them with a clear understanding that the pre-round report may not protect them. Many providers price a bring-down or interim update below a full valuation; confirm what is included before you sign. If you are pre-revenue and pre-priced-round, the refresh is usually simpler and cheaper.
A scorecard for comparing 409A quotes
Score each quote out of 100 using the weights below, then compare price only between providers that clear 70. The weights reflect what we see cause problems in audits and diligence, not a published standard.
- Signer credentials and independence (20 points). A named ASA, ABV, CFA or CVA signs; no equity, contingent fee or audit relationship.
- Fit for your capital structure (15 points). The provider explains which allocation method they will use for your preferred terms and why.
- Audit and diligence support (15 points). Included in the fee, with direct access to the signer, for the life of the report.
- Track record at your stage (10 points). Reports defended with auditors for companies of your size and complexity.
- Handling of secondaries and material events (10 points). A clear process for disclosing and weighting them.
- Turnaround after complete data (10 points). A committed date in writing, with any rush fee stated.
- Report transparency (10 points). Inputs, weightings and discounts are shown, not summarized.
- Refresh and bring-down terms (5 points). Price and timing for an interim update after a round.
- Data portability and continuity (5 points). You receive the final report and workpapers, and the reports stay available if you leave the platform or the vendor closes.
A hypothetical comparison for a Series A company: Quote A is $2,000, scores 62 because audit support is billed hourly and no signer is named. Quote B is $4,500 and scores 85. If the company expects an audit next year and a Series B within 12 months, Quote B is the better buy even at more than twice the price.
This guide explains general rules; it is not tax advice for your specific facts. If you want us to review an existing report or scope a 409A for your next grant cycle, our 409A team can help.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 409A from Carta or another cap-table platform good enough?
For many seed and Series A companies with standard preferred terms, yes, provided a qualified independent appraiser signs it and it is less than 12 months old. Consider an independent firm once you have secondary sales, several preferred classes, audited financials with stock compensation in scope, or an exit or IPO within 12 to 18 months, because those reports get tested harder.
How is the 409A strike price set?
The board sets each option exercise price at or above the fair market value of common stock on the grant date, and the 409A valuation is the evidence of that value. Treas. Reg. §1.409A-1(b)(5)(i)(A)(1) requires the exercise price never be less than FMV at grant. For ISOs to holders of more than 10% of voting power, IRC §422(c)(5) requires at least 110% of FMV.
How long is a 409A valuation valid?
An independent appraisal is presumed reasonable for grants up to 12 months after its valuation date under Treas. Reg. §1.409A-1(b)(5)(iv)(B)(2)(i). It stops being reasonable sooner if a material event occurs that it did not consider, such as a priced round, a term sheet, an acquisition offer or a significant secondary sale of common stock.
How much does a cheap 409A valuation cost?
Typical market pricing for a pre-seed or seed company is about $1,000 to $3,000, and some platforms publish lower annual prices for pre-revenue companies; Eqvista lists 409A pricing from $990 per year as of October 2026. Cheap is acceptable when the capital structure is simple and a credentialed appraiser signs. It is a false economy when secondaries or an exit are in view.
How fast can I get a 409A valuation?
Platforms advertise draft reports in roughly one to five business days once they have complete data, and independent firms typically take two to four weeks. In practice the timeline depends on your inputs: a reconciled cap table, current financial statements, the charter, projections and a list of secondary sales. Missing documents cause most delays.
What credentials should a 409A appraiser have?
Look for a business valuation credential held by the person who signs: ASA from the American Society of Appraisers, ABV from the AICPA, or CVA from NACVA, often alongside a CFA charter. The safe harbor also requires independence, so the appraiser should have no equity in the company, no contingent fee and no role as the company's auditor.
What happens if my 409A provider shuts down?
The report remains valid for its period, because the safe harbor depends on how the valuation was prepared, not on the vendor staying in business. You lose the provider support during audits and diligence. Download the final report, drafts and workpapers, and plan to use a new provider for your next refresh. Pulley, for example, has announced a December 8, 2026 shutdown.
Sources
- Treas. Reg. §1.409A-1 (definitions, stock rights and valuation presumptions)
- IRC §409A (additional tax and interest)
- IRC §422 (incentive stock option requirements)
- California AB 1173 (2013), Rev. & Tax. Code §17508.2
- AICPA & CIMA: ABV credential requirements
- Deloitte DART: AICPA working draft of revised equity valuation guide
- Carta: 409A valuations for late-stage private companies
- Eqvista: 409A valuation pricing